Directors and Departments

Directors and Departments


Officers & Board of Directors 2024


Executive Committee:

President

Michael Nelson, Montague

1st Vice President Russ Cross, Greenfield
2nd Vice President Sue Brulotte, Greenfield
Treasurer Suzanne Hunter, Greenfield
Secretary Peg Saulnier, Greenfield


Board of Directors:

  • Jennifer Breuer, Shelburne Falls
  • Sharon Cross, Greenfield
  • Steve DeJoy, Greenfield
  • Marlene Field, Shelburne Falls
  • Catherine Halberg, Shelburne Falls
  • Kathleen Halberg, Buckland
  • Cindy Hunter, Gill
  • Susan Koch, Greenfield
  • William McDonough, Greenfield
  • Tom Niedzwiecki, South Deerfield
  • Marian Noga, Charlemont
  • Liza Pantermehl, Ashfield
  • John Passiglia, Greenfield
  • Linsey Paulson, Millers Falls
  • Victoria Tubbs, Greenfield
  • Caitlin von Schmidt, Greenfield

Lifetime Members:

  • Frostine Bean, Whately
  • LuAllen Chadwick, Greenfield
  • Paul Conway, Hampton, NH
  • Conrad Halberg, Buckland
  • Linda Keech, Gill
  • Michael Scranton, Colrain
  • Norman Sessions, Heath
  • Fred Steiner, Greenfield
  • Shirley Tombs, Shelburne

Franklin County Fair Department Heads

Adult Cattle Sara Porrovecchio
Adult (open) Sheep Amanda Abramson & Julie Severence
Attractions Steve DeJoy
Beer Garden Jason Edson
Concessions Sue DeJoy & Sue Brulotte
Draft Horses & Oxen Josh Porter
Fish & Wildlife Susan Koch
Gates and Admissions Peg Saulnier & Destiny Klein
Grounds Rentals Michael Nelson
Grounds Maintenance Tim Shippee, Doug Walsh, Craig Kuzmeskus, Tom Niedzwiecki, Larry Williams, Sue DeJoy
Information Booth Janet & David Seredejko
Kids' Tent Kiersten Mulcare
Museum Caitlin von Schmidt & Francesca Passiglia
Office Suzanne Hunter
Parade Linsey Paulson & Bethany Nelson
Parking Don Healey & Nick Hall
Poultry Pinnie Sears
Pre-Fair Judie Tate
Premiums Liza Pantermehl
Public Safety Cindy Hunter
Rabbits Shirley Tombs
Recycling Amy Donovan
Round House Catherine Halberg & Jennifer Breuer
Trash Busters Walter Rodovich
Youth Cattle Karen Herzig
Youth Hall Jane Markoski
Youth Oxen Josh Porter
Youth Sheep Amanda Abramson & Julie Severence

Franklin County Fairgrounds

89 Wisdom Way
Greenfield, MA 01301